Monday, January 24, 2011
[…] Cinkus,228 Ill.2d at 216…

How refreshing to see a judge actually say you must interpret the law as written and understood by it’s plain language, as opposed to the junior justice of the US Supreme Court who is convinced that “court of appeals is where policy is made." But I really love this part

To that end, the candidate argues that, regardless of whether he meets the candidate eligibility requirements of subsection 3.1-10-5(a) of the Municipal Code, he nonetheless may be qualified as a candidate by virtue of section 3-2 of the Election Code, which provides as follows:
"(a) A permanent abode is necessary to constitute a residence within the meaning of Section 3-1. No elector or spouse shall be deemed to have lost his or her residence in any precinct or election district in this State by reason of his or her absence on business of the United States, or of this State." 10 ILCS 5/3-2 (West 2008).

According to the candidate, he falls within this exception
because his absence from Chicago was attributable to his service as the Chief of Staff to the President of the United States.